Jump to content


Photo

[Solved] IE10 (german) goes red in v1.4.1.15 (v1.4.1.16 too)


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Thiersee

Thiersee

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 969 posts
  • Location:Thiersee, Austria
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 03 March 2013 - 08:46 PM

Here am I back with the "promised" new thread :D!

 

 

The issue:

I can't install IE10 (german version), it goes red and is not under "Integrated".

gcvzkmjr31pj.jpg
 
Could it be because the prerequisite KB2786081 is not put by WTK under "Prerequisite"?
 
If I install IE10 as silent-installer (/passive /norestart) it works without issues.
 
Regards, Thiersee

Edited by Thiersee, 05 March 2013 - 11:10 PM.


#2 myselfidem

myselfidem

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 598 posts
  • Location:Suisse
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 03 March 2013 - 09:13 PM

Yes!



#3 Thiersee

Thiersee

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 969 posts
  • Location:Thiersee, Austria
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 03 March 2013 - 09:59 PM

Yes what?



#4 myselfidem

myselfidem

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 598 posts
  • Location:Suisse
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 03 March 2013 - 10:26 PM

The answer about your question!



#5 Legolash2o

Legolash2o

    Win Toolkit Programmer

  • Global Mods
  • 5,301 posts
  • Location:Hull, UK.
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 03 March 2013 - 10:26 PM

Having you tried putting it so KB2786081 is installed before IE10?



#6 Thiersee

Thiersee

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 969 posts
  • Location:Thiersee, Austria
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 03 March 2013 - 10:45 PM

Having you tried putting it so KB2786081 is installed before IE10?

Yes, I deleted the KB2786081 under "Update-Tab", then I loaded it again, but it has been written again under "normal" updates not under "Prerequisites".



#7 Legolash2o

Legolash2o

    Win Toolkit Programmer

  • Global Mods
  • 5,301 posts
  • Location:Hull, UK.
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 03 March 2013 - 10:50 PM

I meant have you used the arrows to put KB2786081 before Internet Explorer 10. I've just added it to the Prerequisites anyway.



#8 Thiersee

Thiersee

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 969 posts
  • Location:Thiersee, Austria
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 03 March 2013 - 10:54 PM

I meant have you used the arrows to put KB2786081 before Internet Explorer 10. I've just added it to the Prerequisites anyway.

I can't move a KB from "Updates" to "Prerequisites" or is there a "backdoor" to do it?


Edited by Thiersee, 03 March 2013 - 10:54 PM.


#9 Legolash2o

Legolash2o

    Win Toolkit Programmer

  • Global Mods
  • 5,301 posts
  • Location:Hull, UK.
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 03 March 2013 - 11:15 PM

Just move to the top of the current group, as long as it's before IE10 it will get integrated first.



#10 Thiersee

Thiersee

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 969 posts
  • Location:Thiersee, Austria
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 03 March 2013 - 11:26 PM

Just move to the top of the current group, as long as it's before IE10 it will get integrated first.

Sorry, but I can integrate IE10 only as EXE and it goes automatically to the group "Prerequisites".



#11 myselfidem

myselfidem

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 598 posts
  • Location:Suisse
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 04 March 2013 - 07:59 AM

You can test the new release WinToolkit141-16 !

 

However I do like this to integrate successfully IE10 on my image Windows 7 SP1:

http://www.wincert.n...mental/?p=96360

 

German help:

http://www.win-lite....ren/#post156037

 

On TechNet:

http://technet.micro...y/jj851192.aspx


Edited by myselfidem, 04 March 2013 - 08:12 AM.


#12 Thiersee

Thiersee

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 969 posts
  • Location:Thiersee, Austria
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 04 March 2013 - 09:03 AM

Same result!

 

uo75tkpg5k5y.jpg
Possibly it's not enough, to put the prerequisite-KBs in the "Prerequisite-Group": at integration-end they are not yet installed (Install pending!).
 
I will continue to put IE10 als silent-installer in WTK, the other ways (yours and from win-lite) are to complicated for my purpose.
May be I'll try it in the future.
 
Thiersee


#13 deepblue2000

deepblue2000

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 04 March 2013 - 09:38 AM

Du benutzt die falsche IE10 Datei, du darfst nicht die exe datei verwenden.

 

du musst die exe datei entpacken und dann das cab file nehmen und dazu noch das deutsche sprachpaket.

 

ich hab dir mal beide hochgeladen, also x86 und x64. Rar Files entpacken und die cabs hinzufügen !

 

http://dl.dropbox.co...10/IE10_x64.rar

 

http://dl.dropbox.co...10/IE10_x86.rar



#14 Legolash2o

Legolash2o

    Win Toolkit Programmer

  • Global Mods
  • 5,301 posts
  • Location:Hull, UK.
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 04 March 2013 - 09:59 AM

I've managed to reproduce the error.

 

EDIT: Fixed it.



#15 Thiersee

Thiersee

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 969 posts
  • Location:Thiersee, Austria
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 04 March 2013 - 10:37 AM

I've managed to reproduce the error.

 

EDIT: Fixed it.

This big news has 1 important meaning for me: I'm not getting crazy :dancing:!



#16 Thiersee

Thiersee

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 969 posts
  • Location:Thiersee, Austria
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 04 March 2013 - 10:44 AM

Du benutzt die falsche IE10 Datei, du darfst nicht die exe datei verwenden.

 

du musst die exe datei entpacken und dann das cab file nehmen und dazu noch das deutsche sprachpaket.

 

ich hab dir mal beide hochgeladen, also x86 und x64. Rar Files entpacken und die cabs hinzufügen !

 

http://dl.dropbox.co...10/IE10_x64.rar

 

http://dl.dropbox.co...10/IE10_x86.rar

 

Thanks a lot, but may be it's better if you write in english: people not speaking german can take advantage too.

 

German text in spoiler.

 

Thiersee

 

Spoiler



#17 myselfidem

myselfidem

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 598 posts
  • Location:Suisse
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 04 March 2013 - 11:25 AM

It will be fixed by Legolash2o !

 

However a workaround tested and works is using a batch file to extract IE10 files inside the folder: C:\WinToolkitxxx\Updates and integrate inside updates using WinToolkit:

 

IE10_Extract.cmd

 

@echo off & Color 1F
title Extract Internet Explorer 10 files to integrate with WinToolkit
echo.
rem   IE10 extraction files for Windows 7 SP1 selected version
rem   example IE10 German. Adapt to your needs
rem   prerequisite updates must be integrated first!
cmd /c C:\IE10-Windows6.1-x86-de-de.exe /X:C:\WinToolkit141-16\Updates\IE10
ping /n 3 127.0.0.1 >nul
echo.
pause
 

 Image:

https://skydrive.liv...021B182B88!1521


Edited by myselfidem, 04 March 2013 - 12:48 PM.


#18 Thiersee

Thiersee

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 969 posts
  • Location:Thiersee, Austria
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 04 March 2013 - 11:51 AM

rem   prerequisite updates must be installed first!

Exactly this point is making trouble in my understanding:

must be the prerequisites already installed before IE10 can be integrated, or it's enough to put them before IE10 in the "Prerequisites"-Group?

In this case they would NOT be installed yet (Install pending).



#19 myselfidem

myselfidem

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 598 posts
  • Location:Suisse
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 04 March 2013 - 12:48 PM

Exactly this point is making trouble in my understanding:

must be the prerequisites already installed before IE10 can be integrated, or it's enough to put them before IE10 in the "Prerequisites"-Group?

In this case they would NOT be installed yet (Install pending).

 

Dont' worry about install pending! The updates will be installed during silent install !

 

Tested successfully. See images process here:

https://skydrive.liv...22&sc=documents

 

Lats post updated about spelling!

 

rem   prerequisite updates must be integrated first!


Edited by myselfidem, 04 March 2013 - 12:50 PM.


#20 wela

wela

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Location:somewhere
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 04 March 2013 - 11:26 PM

@myselfidem

 

THX for your script here http://www.wincert.n...mental/?p=96360. I successfull integrate IE10 in German Win7 SP1 x86.

Great work. :prop:






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users