Jump to content


Photo

Java Multi Maker [Addon & SFX - x86 & x64]


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#1 mooms

mooms

    Hello world !

  • Global Mods
  • 1,165 posts
  • Location:France
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 17 January 2014 - 04:38 PM

How to use:
 
- Extract the archive in a work folder with no space in the path.
- Download the x86 and/or x64 Offline setup of Java 6/7/8 and put it in the same folder.
- Run the batch file.
The maker will perform an admin install of Java and repack them inside a 7zip SFX.


Notes:
The install is passive by default
The SFX will uninstall any previous Java version(s)  newer than JRE 6.0 Update 22 before installing the new one(s).
If you have any problems with uninstalling previous Java version(s), run JavaRa or see this.
 
Available switches:
-ai - Silent install with Web plugins
-ai1 - Silent install without Web plugins
 
Update check and Java quick starter are disabled (JQS doesn't exist in x64 anyway).
 
 
That's somewhat the equivalent of http://www.wincert.n...3-dual-x32-x64/ and http://www.ryanvm.ne...opic.php?t=8420
 
JAVA-Multi_Maker_1.3.zip
MD5: dd4596d5bf25c7c4415845d066321f07
Size: 366 KB



#2 oguz

oguz

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 904 posts
  • Location:Istanbul, TURKEY
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 17 January 2014 - 07:03 PM

Vaoouw!

Perfect job, thanks @mooms :type:



#3 ianymaty

ianymaty

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 17 January 2014 - 08:59 PM

Hi, mooms.

 

It's too much to explain but is 100 % reproducible.

 

Try this experiment:

 

1. Install latest versions by originall installers, than run your Dual installer. Error. Uninstall from Control Panel works OK.

 

2. Run your Dual installer than look in Control Panel, icons OK. Run the second time your Dual installer, all OK, look in Control Panel, NO icons. Now uninstall from Controll Panel, RunDLL error. Leftover in Program Files.



#4 mooms

mooms

    Hello world !

  • Global Mods
  • 1,165 posts
  • Location:France
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 17 January 2014 - 11:21 PM

Hi ianymaty,

 

I can reproduce the install error in 1, but I can't reproduce the RunDLL & no Icons issue in 2.

 

I think the error in 1 is because previous install was not an admin install, I suppose the solution should be to uninstall any previous Java versions before installing this one, but I don't know if it could be done automatically and silently.

 

Can you test if you have the same issue with the installers from Kels or user_hidden ?



#5 ianymaty

ianymaty

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 18 January 2014 - 05:43 PM

Unfortunately all the installers do the same.  :(

 

When you run it second time on top of the first installation = no Control Panel icons and if you uninstall it from Control Panel complains of RunDLL and leftovers in Program Files.

 

4zx2.png

 

The original installers if runed second time it prompts that you have the same version installed. Click OK to install again and no problems in CP with icons and uninstall.

 

In the process as I see it runs the uninstall than a little window with some yellow comes up so briefly I can't read it is probably some warning but in the end all is OK.

 

So the process can be implemented as both problems are related to uninstall than reinstall since the original installer can do it right.

 

Hope this helps.



#6 mooms

mooms

    Hello world !

  • Global Mods
  • 1,165 posts
  • Location:France
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 19 January 2014 - 04:56 PM

@ianymaty:

 

My guess is this is because the first install was a regular install, then the second and third ones are admin install.

I'm not sure it can be fixed easily, unless someone found a way to automatically uninstall all previous Java versions before installing the new ones.

I will add a warning in the first post to uninstall previous Java versions if they are not admin install.

 

Version 1.2 of the maker: better compression of the installers, thanks to user_hidden.



#7 Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    Master of my domain!

  • Global Mods
  • 3,042 posts
  • Location:U.S.A.
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 20 January 2014 - 06:09 AM

/update

#8 hamzaaan

hamzaaan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 24 January 2014 - 01:44 PM

it's work

thank you



#9 mooms

mooms

    Hello world !

  • Global Mods
  • 1,165 posts
  • Location:France
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 24 January 2014 - 03:15 PM

/update

 

What ?



#10 Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    Master of my domain!

  • Global Mods
  • 3,042 posts
  • Location:U.S.A.
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 24 January 2014 - 03:35 PM

That used to work for updating only on v6.

 

However, I have been researching for the past hour and according to this:

 

http://docs.oracle.c...er-options.html

 

All of the switches that we use are depreciated and no good anymore.

 

After running tests we really only need to ad /qn or /qb! now everything else has been changed and fixed.



#11 mooms

mooms

    Hello world !

  • Global Mods
  • 1,165 posts
  • Location:France
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 24 January 2014 - 04:39 PM

I have found the same page when searching for install switches and, indeed, the switches we use are deprecated (but still works).

 

Do you know if  there is a difference between /s and /qn ?

 

I will update the maker, and maybe adding the option to install the web plugins or not.



#12 Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    Master of my domain!

  • Global Mods
  • 3,042 posts
  • Location:U.S.A.
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 24 January 2014 - 04:42 PM

/s is for the .exe mainly /qn or /qb are for .msi



#13 mooms

mooms

    Hello world !

  • Global Mods
  • 1,165 posts
  • Location:France
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 24 January 2014 - 04:45 PM

OK, thanks.

Do you have tested  WEB_JAVA=0 with the msi ?



#14 Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    Master of my domain!

  • Global Mods
  • 3,042 posts
  • Location:U.S.A.
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 24 January 2014 - 05:06 PM

I installed it with the security settings modifier. That worked.



#15 mooms

mooms

    Hello world !

  • Global Mods
  • 1,165 posts
  • Location:France
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 02 February 2014 - 05:50 PM

I found the time to work on this !

 

Version 1.3 of the maker:
 
- Only one script now, it will automatically create x86/x64/dual version of SFX & AddOn based on installer(s) found in the folder.
- Replaced 7z.exe/7z.dll with 7za.exe
- Changed the install switches for better compatibility with recent Java install.
- Slightly changed the install GUI.
- Added -ai1 switch to install Java without Web plugins.
- The SFX will uninstall previous Java version(s) to avoid problems.
 
If you have any problems with uninstalling previous Java version(s), run JavaRa



#16 ianymaty

ianymaty

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 03 February 2014 - 05:41 PM

This time seems to work as it should.

 

Great work, Thank You!



#17 gjm

gjm

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 28 February 2014 - 08:11 PM

Hi ,

 

=== Process ===

I have downloaded "JAVA-Multi_Maker_1.3.zip" .
I went to Java's site , i was unable to DL something .
Using this link http://javadl.sun.co...?BundleId=83383
I have DL "jre-7u51-windows-i586.exe" .
I think , I have to uncompress the previous zip file ,
and create a new one including "jre-7u51-windows-i586.exe" .

How can i use this in the unattend process ?

===============

 

Regards .



#18 Profess0r1011000

Profess0r1011000

    Member

  • Addon Maker
  • 47 posts
  • Location:%bin%\%sdx%
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 12 March 2014 - 07:51 PM

hi,

 

i get this error when i start the batch:

 

Attached File  error.png   15.47KB   2 downloads

 

no idea what to to do about it.

 

the file is there but its not really created since it's taking 0kb.

 

if i cancel the setup continiues but only the x64 installer is included in the aio setup.


Edited by Profess0r1011000, 12 March 2014 - 07:57 PM.


#19 mooms

mooms

    Hello world !

  • Global Mods
  • 1,165 posts
  • Location:France
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 13 March 2014 - 05:23 PM

Try to move the work folder in the root of your drive.



#20 Profess0r1011000

Profess0r1011000

    Member

  • Addon Maker
  • 47 posts
  • Location:%bin%\%sdx%
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 15 March 2014 - 01:23 AM

Try to move the work folder in the root of your drive.

 

that didn't work. tried several roots to be shure but with no luck. but since im the only one who is experiencing this it must be my config. i'll try it in a vm tomorrow






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users