Jump to content


Photo

[AddOn] Windows Sidebar v6.0.6002.18005


  • Please log in to reply
1456 replies to this topic

#1 ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned

  • Global Mods
  • 8,688 posts
  • Location:La Ceiba
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 28 July 2007 - 07:08 PM

Posted Image Posted Image
Windows Sidebar v6.0.6002.18005
Displays personalized slideshows, news feeds, and other customized information on the desktop.
Windows XP SP3 ALL
Download: http://adf.ly/1713566/sidebar
CRC-32: 3aafb493
MD4: 062678613deccd43932735f7e38b255f
MD5: ccf47e3ac6623fe7af534f2ff343e5d4
SHA-1: 77d96f89ad4f9fee06c0cca008f384464483f33f
Size: 22.9 MB

50 Supported Locales: (You Can Request Your Locale)
cs-CZ (Czech - Czechoslovakia)de-AT (German - Austria)de-CH (German - Switzerland)de-DE (German - Germany)de-LI (German - Liechtenstein)de-LU (German - Luxembourg)el-GR (Greek - Greece)en-AU (English - Australia)en-BZ (English - Belize)en-CA (English - Canada)en-CB (English - Caribbean)en-GB (English - United Kingdom)en-IE (English - Ireland)en-JM (English - Jamaica)en-NZ (English - New Zealand)en-PH (English - Phillippines)en-TT (English - Trinidad)en-US (English - United States) ***Default***en-ZA (English - South Africa)es-AR (Spanish - Argentina)es-BO (Spanish - Bolivia)es-CL (Spanish - Chile)es-CO (Spanish - Colombia)es-CR (Spanish - Costa Rica)es-DO (Spanish - Dominican Republic)es-EC (Spanish - Ecuador)es-ES (Spanish - Spain)es-GT (Spanish - Guatemala)es-HN (Spanish - Honduras)es-MX (Spanish - Mexico)es-NI (Spanish - Nicaragua)es-PA (Spanish - Panama)es-PE (Spanish - Peru)es-PR (Spanish - Puerto Rico)es-PY (Spanish - Paraguay)es-SV (Spanish - El Salvador)es-UY (Spanish - Uruguay)es-VE (Spanish - Venezuela)fr-CA (French - Canada)fr-CH (French - Switzerland)fr-FR (French - France)fr-LU (French - Luxembourg)he-IL (Hebrew - Israel)it-CH (Italian - Switzerland)it-IT (Italian - Italy)ja-JP (Japanese - Japan)nl-BE (Dutch - Belgium)nl-NL (Dutch - Netherlands)pl-PL (Polish - Poland)pt-BR (Portuguese - Brazil)pt-PT (Portuguese - Portugal)ru-MO (Russian - Republic of Moldova)ru-RU (Russian - Russia)tr-TR (Turkish - Turkey)zh-CN (Chinese - China)zh-HK (Chinese - Hong Kong SAR)zh-MO (Chinese - Macau SAR)zh-SG (Chinese - Singapore)zh-TW (Chinese - Taiwan)

Changelog:
Spoiler

I wanna give a big thanks to the creators and developers of Alky for Applications (a.k.a. VAIO) Rafael, ZoRoNaX and Stanimir Stoyanov

Official Website (Alky for Applications)
AeroXperience Forum (Bug Reports)

  • George King, Fixit, DMD and 2 others like this

#2 ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned

  • Global Mods
  • 8,688 posts
  • Location:La Ceiba
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 06 August 2007 - 03:53 AM

Readme FAQ


1- If you don't use nLite you can install the Sidebar manually. First install Alky for Applications 1.1, now extract Ricks_WindowsSidebar_Intl_Alky*1.1_AddOn.7z to a sub-folder...right click on Sidebar.inf and rest is self explanatory.

2- If your language is not on the list don't worry, the default en-US Windows Sidebar will be installed.

3- If you Weather Gadet is not working, it says "Service not available" you can use this modified DLL to make it work. Extract it to your Sidebar directory overwriting the old one, then right click on it and choose Patch Vista library...

Attached File  wlsrvc.zip   28.57KB   2836 downloads
4- If some Gadgets are not showing up in the Gallery its because of the language of your Operating System. Open a CMD window and type LCID and hit enter...if you want your gadgets to show just rename the xx-XX folders to whatever shows up as your LCID (note: en-US will work on any language windows so you can use that too, moving the files out of the xx-XX folders into the main gadget directory works also).

5- If the Gadgets will no longer install when you double click them, simply go to Add/Remove Programs, highlight Windows Sidebar and hit the Change button...this will repair Gadget Installer, re-register Sidebar libraries and un-hide any common Gadgets you may have uninstalled.

6- Some SP2 users may need to install KB918997 or KB940541 Wireless Lan API if you get the following error:

Sorry. This application attempted to delay load or library or function that doesn't exist. Instability may occur.

7- Windows Server 2003 users need to copy atl.dll from Windows XP and place it in the main Windows Sidebar directory

8- To have more gadgets auto install, uncompress the addon to a subdir, open Gadgets.exe in svcpack folder with WinRAR and drag & drop any extra gadgets you like...repack the addon and integrate.

#3 JurgenDoe

JurgenDoe

    Digital Artist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 511 posts
  • Location:Germany / USA
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 06 August 2007 - 05:56 AM

Many Thanks Rick for all the hard work on the AddOn and a special Thanks to Raphael for his hard work :) :thumbsup_anim:
Rick...do I need to uninstall the older version of the Sidebar first ???

Don't need to re patch the sidebar...everything is working fine only the Weather channel gadget doesn't shows any temperature :thumb_yello:

Wowsy need to remake my VPack.zip with all that new stuff :)

Thanks guys for all that hard work :thumbsup_anim:

Edited by ricktendo64, 06 August 2007 - 06:59 AM.
merged posts


#4 ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned

  • Global Mods
  • 8,688 posts
  • Location:La Ceiba
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 06 August 2007 - 06:14 AM

EDIT: Yes preferably. (but you could uninstall VAIO and install Alky for Apps and you should be fine. But you may have to repatch the sidebar)

The slideshow, wireless and other bugs should be gone now with the new Alky. Rafael got a good few bugs fixed.

#5 ^SoKoOLz^

^SoKoOLz^

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Location:Thailand

Posted 06 August 2007 - 10:07 AM

W.o.W

Thank you !!

#6 Puntoboy

Puntoboy

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 06 August 2007 - 10:55 AM

What's the best way to install this over the older VAIO version?

#7 Wesmosis

Wesmosis

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • OS:non-selected

Posted 06 August 2007 - 12:02 PM

thanx

#8 Helmi

Helmi

    DriverPacks.net Team member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 06 August 2007 - 12:07 PM

I just booted up my machine, got this email in my inbox informing me about this, i8mmediately clicked the link and went to this site and WOW, rick, you sooo made my day! :D

Moreso since I was just about to create a new ISO anyway.

Perfect timing, innit?! :speak_cool:

#9 ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned

  • Global Mods
  • 8,688 posts
  • Location:La Ceiba
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 06 August 2007 - 12:07 PM

What's the best way to install this over the older VAIO version?

Delete the Windows Sidebar Directory (back up your gadgets), uninstall VAIO then Install Alky and reboot. Install Sidebar AddOn (manual install instructions above) and reboot again.

Add your favorite missing backed up gadgets back to the Gadgets or Shared Gadgets folders and done.

#10 happyandyk

happyandyk

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 06 August 2007 - 03:29 PM

wow i can see that a lot of hard work has gone into it. congrats and thanx !

#11 Sven

Sven

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:┼kersberga
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 06 August 2007 - 03:31 PM

TNX :thumbsup:

#12 Samkov

Samkov

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 99 posts
  • OS:Windows XP Pro x64

Posted 06 August 2007 - 04:28 PM

very nice processing is slowly getting cut down to less n less best thing that coudl ever happen to xp no dout anyways rick keep up the good work thanks to all

#13 Helmi

Helmi

    DriverPacks.net Team member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 06 August 2007 - 09:36 PM

So, I was going to build my ISO now and this error is popping up when selecting this AddOn:
Attached File  lang_error_alky.png   4.79KB   171 downloads

Basically, it's complaining about the language mismatch (Eng/Ger).
I suspect this is due to the WLAN hotfix, because I was getting the same message when I tried the old AddOn with said fix (using the German version of the fix from MS worked - at least for the error message, don't have any WLAN device I could test on right now).

Any chance of ever having this addressed?
I suspect the only possibility is to either create a separate pack for each language the hotfix is presented in or remove the fix from the Alky package making it a stand-alone one again (so each user can pick the hotfix, which can be integrated in the ordinary format using nLite, so it does NOT have to be converted into an AddOn first, from MS's site).


Going to try with this regardless now, but, as I said, no WLAN device to test on so I can't verify nothing (unless it gives me a BSOD... :confused02: ).

#14 ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned

  • Global Mods
  • 8,688 posts
  • Location:La Ceiba
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 06 August 2007 - 10:32 PM

Alky for Apps needs the wlanapi.dll file, it uses it for a different function...

If you want you can replace the wlanapi.dll from the wlan hotfix in your lang and remove forcelang=English from Entries_Windows_Sidebar.ini thus making it compatible with your language.

Use this Attached File  BuildCheckSum.rar   6.39KB   204 downloads to find the new build checksum and edit this number in Sidebar.inf (use last 5 numbers)

HKLM,"%SP3%\KB918997\Filelist\23","BuildCheckSum",0,"1ce1a"
HKLM,"%SP3%\KB918997\Filelist\23","BuildDate",0,"Wed Nov 01 03:14:24 2006"
HKLM,"%SP3%\KB918997\Filelist\23","FileName",0,"wlanapi.dll"



#15 erock198

erock198

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 07 August 2007 - 01:57 AM

Installed the app first time I launched it I got the clock really dark and nothing else really. Now when I try to run it the app starts then shuts down immediately.

What's up?

#16 ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned

  • Global Mods
  • 8,688 posts
  • Location:La Ceiba
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 07 August 2007 - 02:09 AM

Go to Add or Remove Programs and use the "Change" button to re-register Windows Sidebar


#17 erock198

erock198

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 07 August 2007 - 03:09 AM

I hit reregister and it said the hotfix was missing so I installed that and rebooted. It is running now.


thanks

Edited by erock198, 07 August 2007 - 04:21 AM.


#18 cihan

cihan

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 07 August 2007 - 05:13 AM

thanks.what is new in 6001 build? :sweatingbullets:

Edited by cihan, 07 August 2007 - 05:13 AM.


#19 carrotmadman6

carrotmadman6

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Paradise Island :D
  • OS:Windows XP Home

Posted 07 August 2007 - 05:55 AM

Thanks a lot for the new release... :D

I hope this new release will remove all bugs that was in the previous version... :-)

#20 titonx

titonx

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location:El Salvador, Santa Ana
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 07 August 2007 - 06:43 AM

Very thanks for this one guys... :thumbsup_anim: ...


Cheers...




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users