Jump to content


Photo

[Closed] XPtsp General discusions


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1299 replies to this topic

#1 bober

bober

    bober of all 101's

  • Moderators
  • 829 posts
  • Location:canadia!
  • OS:Windows MCE

Posted 02 July 2008 - 02:23 AM

this topic was moved to a new Sub Forum.

this topic is now serves as Archives...

so i encourage you to post XPtsp discussions to the right topic, if it doesn't apply to a specific topic please post HERE.thx

Links
Original XPtsp: here
Blue XPtsp: here
Black XPtsp: here
Purple XPtsp: here

-----------------------------------------------

XPtsp Translations




Translated by Rud :
Polish version off XPtsp v.1.3 with last amnesia's update "_Update.01.11.09".....
md5: B33D465B4C5AE1D75DD6637E9429693E
Size: 33,8 MB
Download:XPtsp.v1.3pl.7z.exe

#2 Rhor

Rhor

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Flushing, NY
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 02 July 2008 - 02:31 AM

Name is appropiate, but Ricktendo said that you can keep the name of V'ISO, and since users already know about the patcher by that name I think it would be better to just keep it.
Once all the new resources are located in one place I will start to test them, otherwise searching page by page was crazy, lol.

Keep it up.

#3 bober

bober

    bober of all 101's

  • Moderators
  • 829 posts
  • Location:canadia!
  • OS:Windows MCE

Posted 02 July 2008 - 04:40 AM

well i kinda like this name better cause it suits what it does well. and i hope in the future to offer different theme styles than only vista-like appearances.

#4 Rhor

Rhor

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Flushing, NY
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 02 July 2008 - 07:28 AM

For the different styles I could help with my mod, and peraphs including some new icons I've been working on.

#5 bober

bober

    bober of all 101's

  • Moderators
  • 829 posts
  • Location:canadia!
  • OS:Windows MCE

Posted 02 July 2008 - 07:32 AM

great,well i think im done,this new version contains a complete theme replacement.but im not sure if the theme will appear correctly.i hope people can test.n e ways its wayyyy late and thats it for me.

edit;also need to check if the new title.wmv plays or not at begining of oobe and also if anyone can suggest a good background tune to repalce the default one.

Edited by bober, 02 July 2008 - 07:43 AM.


#6 lib9

lib9

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 136 posts
  • OS:non-selected

Posted 02 July 2008 - 06:25 PM

For the different styles I could help with my mod, and peraphs including some new icons I've been working on.

good luck rhors your new icons must be good like always i am waiting to test it ;)

Edited by ferigno1, 02 July 2008 - 06:25 PM.


#7 Stimpy

Stimpy

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 02 July 2008 - 07:12 PM

The name is ok Bober!

Did you include the 2 fixes posted by Amnesia? I personally would have liked all the issues I raised to have been fixed before V'ISO was effectively re-launched as a v1.0.

I would like to raise the question/suggestion of what happens if something big, like a complete new set of icons, or a replacement theme is just included, and not offered as a seperate scripted package? i.e. I think it should be offered as a plug-in sfx with its own install script. Doing this means a user could mix and match Vista icons, and a supplied theme, or go for the default look, or install a new icon pack, and mix things up.

I personally think it would be a shame if this package completely changed its look every few weeks. We need a base package, and seperate theme, icon, and possibly a dialogue box pack, if the ones currently supplied by Amnesia suddenly change or get replaced. I for one, like the way V'ISO 8.3 looked.

Edited by Stimpy, 02 July 2008 - 07:22 PM.


#8 bober

bober

    bober of all 101's

  • Moderators
  • 829 posts
  • Location:canadia!
  • OS:Windows MCE

Posted 02 July 2008 - 08:07 PM

im re-uploading it so it does contain it.

about different themes/looks;
the "basic" look will prolly always be derived from vista,but i would love to see modified resource packs that a user could just drag and drop into the current sfx.
this way i think every one is happy and we can offer different styles than vista(some people may think; enough with the vista crap already).and with the coming of codename 7 ,im sure alot of new resources will come out and about.

Edited by bober, 02 July 2008 - 08:18 PM.


#9 Sm0k3r

Sm0k3r

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Location:Runcorn, Cheshire
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 02 July 2008 - 09:13 PM

bober I've just noticed that regedit.exe is not being patched. I have gone through the bat and there is a goto regedit label but no patching routine for regedit. Looks like you have duplicated ntsd and not changed it to regedit.

:rcimlby
set name=rcimlby
set ext=exe
set big=RCIMLBY
set com=EX_
if not exist "i386\%big%.%com%" set com=exe
if not exist "i386\%big%.%com%" goto regedit  <--- No :regedit label in batch
%xp% "i386\%big%.%com%" "%tmp%\%name%.%ext%" >nul
if exist "i386\%name%.%ext%" Del "i386\%name%.%ext%" >nul
%rh% %ao% "%tmp%\%name%.%ext%", "%tmp%\%name%.%ext%", "%res%\%name%.%ext%.res",,,&echo patching %name%.%ext%
%pe% -c %tmp%\%name%.%ext% >nul
set com=EX_
%cab% /D CompressionType=LZX /D CompressionMemory=21 "%tmp%\%name%.%ext%" "i386\%big%.%com%" >nul
:ntsd  <-- Assuming this should really be regedit
set name=ntsd
set ext=exe
set big=NTSD
set com=EXE
if not exist "i386\%big%.%com%" goto ntshrui
%cp% /v /y "i386\%big%.%com%" "%tmp%\%name%.%ext%" >nul
%rh% %ao% "%tmp%\%name%.%ext%", "%tmp%\%name%.%ext%", "%res%\%name%.%ext%.res",,,&echo patching %name%.%ext%
%pe% -c %tmp%\%name%.%ext% >nul
%cp% /v /y "%tmp%\%name%.%ext%" "i386\%big%.%com%" >nul
:regedt32
title XPtsp script Progress 62%%%...
set name=regedt32
set ext=exe
set big=REGEDT32
set com=EX_
if not exist "i386\%big%.%com%" set com=exe
if not exist "i386\%big%.%com%" goto regwizc
%xp% "i386\%big%.%com%" "%tmp%\%name%.%ext%" >nul
if exist "i386\%name%.%ext%" Del "i386\%name%.%ext%" >nul
%rh% %ao% "%tmp%\%name%.%ext%", "%tmp%\%name%.%ext%", "%res%\%name%.%ext%.res",,,&echo patching %name%.%ext%
%pe% -c %tmp%\%name%.%ext% >nul
set com=EX_
%cab% /D CompressionType=LZX /D CompressionMemory=21 "%tmp%\%name%.%ext%" "i386\%big%.%com%" >nul
:regwizc
set name=regwizc
set ext=dll
set big=REGWIZC
set com=DL_
if not exist "i386\%big%.%com%" set com=dll
if not exist "i386\%big%.%com%" goto remotepg
%xp% "i386\%big%.%com%" "%tmp%\%name%.%ext%" >nul
if exist "i386\%name%.%ext%" Del "i386\%name%.%ext%" >nul
%rh% %ao% "%tmp%\%name%.%ext%", "%tmp%\%name%.%ext%", "%res%\%name%.%ext%.res",,,&echo patching %name%.%ext%
%pe% -c %tmp%\%name%.%ext% >nul
set com=DL_
%cab% /D CompressionType=LZX /D CompressionMemory=21 "%tmp%\%name%.%ext%" "i386\%big%.%com%" >nul

Edited by Sm0k3r, 02 July 2008 - 09:23 PM.


#10 bober

bober

    bober of all 101's

  • Moderators
  • 829 posts
  • Location:canadia!
  • OS:Windows MCE

Posted 02 July 2008 - 09:40 PM

ah,you just unlocked why amnesia reported that regedit wasint getting patched.

1st post updated,fixed bat to add regedit.exe and delete the double :ntsd.exe label,this was also causing a skip in the order of process.

thx Sm0k3r

Edited by bober, 02 July 2008 - 10:08 PM.


#11 Mr_Smartepants

Mr_Smartepants

    DriverPacks.net Administrator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 814 posts
  • Location:Cambridgeshire
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 03 July 2008 - 06:01 AM

todo:
i would also love to make an entries.ini(plugin) for the integrator to launch the pack after integration.


Well, a quick hack, but this should get the job done when integrating using the RVMIntegrator. I don't think nLite supports the entries.ini commands.
I haven't actually tried this yet. :rolleyes:
Create a folder "XPtsp", drop your patcher into it. Combine the folder and this .ini into an addon (7z, cab, zip, rar)
[general]
builddate   = 07/03/2008
description = XP Theme Source Patch Automator - launches it during integrations.
language	= Multi
title	   = XP Theme Source Patch Automator
version	 = 1.0
Windows	 = XP
website	 = http://www.wincert.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=3842

[FileMove]
XPtsp\XPtsp.v*.exe,..\XPtsp.v*.exe

[RunFile]
XPtsp.v*.exe,HIDE

[FileDelete]
..\XPtsp.v*.exe

[DirDelete]
XPtsp

Edited by Mr_Smartepants, 03 July 2008 - 06:02 AM.


#12 bober

bober

    bober of all 101's

  • Moderators
  • 829 posts
  • Location:canadia!
  • OS:Windows MCE

Posted 03 July 2008 - 06:06 AM

hey this is really nice thx,ill try it tomorrow and prolly add an addon to wincert for the integrator.

but im wondering, since this patches the majority of the files in i386,if this gets integrated along other addons ,specially an update pack witch updates the source via the rvmtemp dir....this addon should prolly be ran on a 2nd session to ensure patching.

Edited by bober, 03 July 2008 - 06:11 AM.


#13 Mr_Smartepants

Mr_Smartepants

    DriverPacks.net Administrator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 814 posts
  • Location:Cambridgeshire
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 03 July 2008 - 08:15 AM

Good point. Yes, you're right.
Well, typically the updatepack gets integrated first, then the addons, then the optimization.
But just to be on the safe side, this should be done after any updatepack.

BTW, the addon won't be unattended (unless you change the .bat file).

Edited by Mr_Smartepants, 03 July 2008 - 08:16 AM.


#14 bober

bober

    bober of all 101's

  • Moderators
  • 829 posts
  • Location:canadia!
  • OS:Windows MCE

Posted 03 July 2008 - 08:21 AM

yeah i know ,theres small changes to be made.
also, i could do a check in the rvmtempdir,warn user if there are files in it(possibly means theres an updatepack being integrated) ,and if no files are found then go straight to the patching process.

i have question,in the "[FileMove]" section,how would i define the root of the dir witch i386 is in?cause the script is made to be ran in the root of that dir

Edited by bober, 03 July 2008 - 08:56 AM.


#15 Stimpy

Stimpy

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 03 July 2008 - 02:09 PM

Bober, something has gone wrong with the latest version. I have just downloaded it, and when I apply it to a nice fresh XP disc, I get a NTDETECT failure after the "press any key to setup Windows" prompt. If I use the original image, then it boots fine, but it will not work with an image patched with XPtsp.v1.0.exe

This error is during testing in VMWare Workstation 6.0.4 (as I don't want to risk this on a live system), and I have never had this error before. I can make this error happen every time.

Edited by Stimpy, 03 July 2008 - 03:41 PM.


#16 Mr_Smartepants

Mr_Smartepants

    DriverPacks.net Administrator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 814 posts
  • Location:Cambridgeshire
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 03 July 2008 - 03:15 PM

i have question,in the "[FileMove]" section,how would i define the root of the dir witch i386 is in?cause the script is made to be ran in the root of that dir


Well the default "..\" is the root of the target i386. The syntax used is:
[FileMove]
test.exe,..\*   ; moves the source file from the working dir to %XPtarget%\ dir (root).
test.exe,..\i386\*   ; moves the source file from the working dir to %XPtarget%\i386\ dir.
SVCPACK\test.exe,..\OEM\*   ; moves the source file from the SVCPACK working dir to %XPtarget%\OEM\ dir.
SVCPACK\test.exe,..\$OEM$\*   ; moves the source file from the SVCPACK working dir to %XPtarget%\$OEM$\ dir.


#17 bober

bober

    bober of all 101's

  • Moderators
  • 829 posts
  • Location:canadia!
  • OS:Windows MCE

Posted 03 July 2008 - 05:46 PM

Mr_Smartepants; %XPtarget% ah thats just what i needed,thx.

Stimpy; i formatted last night with XPtsp.v1.0 appliyed on source and all went fine.ill try the trial of vm ware and see if i cant reproduce the problem.
i really want to get this problem ironed out if its caused by the script.i recently had a problem liek this but it was caused by the new aio updatepack by onepeice,but it had gottent corrected.so, as you said ure testing on a fresh source with absolutely no addons/updates packs?

Edited by bober, 03 July 2008 - 05:56 PM.


#18 Gorki

Gorki

    Kewl member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 489 posts
  • Location:Solin
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 03 July 2008 - 05:50 PM

bober I experienced same problem like Stimpy mention above, tested several times using VirtualBox v1.6.0 just to be shure and I can confirm his words. :sweatingbullets:

#19 bober

bober

    bober of all 101's

  • Moderators
  • 829 posts
  • Location:canadia!
  • OS:Windows MCE

Posted 03 July 2008 - 06:19 PM

ok well i look into it right away.

edit; i have no idea whats going on,re-tested and i cannot reproduce the problem,i have no idea how im gonna fix this if i cant reproduce it....


edit;can anyone try this bat instead.
and guys,in ure i386 dir,tell me what sp*.cab files you have.(if any)



well i got the addon working like i want it to(thx Mr_Smartepants) ...but i guess ill wait b4 releasing it till we get the problem fixed.

Attached Files


Edited by bober, 03 July 2008 - 08:26 PM.


#20 Stimpy

Stimpy

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 03 July 2008 - 08:57 PM

I think your on to something here bober. I have no SPx.cab in my i386 dir. I think usually my CD only has sp3.cab.

I have to say that I'm using the Onepeice AIO sp3 update pack, but thats all. And windows installs fine if i dont apply this patch.


Just testing your patch... hold on...

No dice Bober, it still has the same problem. I wish I could see whats causing this. Could it be something to do with PE Checksum? But I have a real feeling that your on to something with your SPx.cab idea.

Edited by Stimpy, 03 July 2008 - 09:10 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users