Jump to content


Photo

[How To] Integrate Vista SP2 into Vista SP1 DVD?


  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#1 bjfrog

bjfrog

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:100086
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 08 December 2008 - 06:16 PM

Hello everyone,MS publiced vista service pack 2 beta(v113) on 5th,Dec, it include all updates since sp1 released,just installed it, work great to me ,so who know how to slimstream service pack2 into Vista sp1 DVD,it should be cool and save much more time,thanks in advance.

:offtopic:
Dougiefresh's EDIT: The guide found in this thread, which starts at post #11, was written to integrate SP2 BETA into a Vista SP1 DVD. These steps should work for integrating the RTM version of SP2 into a SP1 DVD as well.

Edited by dougiefresh, 03 March 2012 - 07:44 PM.
Edited title and added comment about SP2 RTM


#2 Mr_Smartepants

Mr_Smartepants

    DriverPacks.net Administrator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 814 posts
  • Location:Cambridgeshire
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 08 December 2008 - 08:09 PM

vLite

#3 bjfrog

bjfrog

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:100086
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 09 December 2008 - 06:54 AM

Will, I use vLite1.2final, But where is the slimstream button when vlite apply a Vista installation files with service pack 1?
so i think vlite version1.2 not support integrate sp2 into vista with sp1 resource now.

how about integrate sp2 as hotfix using vlite integration function? but still no luck ,this will occur errors during integration
i extract sp2 via below line obtain two cab file,these should be the update package.

Windows6.0-KB948465-X86.exe /X:E:\VSTSP2

CAB files:
windows6.0-kb955430-X86.cab
windows6.0-kb948465-X86.cab

does vlite hidden some tricks to slimstream serice pack? any ideas?

#4 Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    Master of my domain!

  • Global Mods
  • 3,062 posts
  • Location:U.S.A.
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 09 December 2008 - 09:15 AM

ricktendo might know a trick ask him.

As for vLite no it CANNOT do SP2...

#5 Legolash2o

Legolash2o

    Win Toolkit Programmer

  • Global Mods
  • 5,502 posts
  • Location:Hull, UK.
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 09 December 2008 - 12:07 PM

hmm, just download SP2 beta now, ill have a look :)

#6 bjfrog

bjfrog

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:100086
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 09 December 2008 - 01:56 PM

Thanks all of you,
yes Legolash2o: ms has released new vista sp2 pre-beta to the public on 5th this month
you can dl from MS
http://www.microsoft...;displaylang=en

i have got a copy,it work perfectly to me ,now just want slimstream it into my DVD ,a friend of my just told me a method,I am trying to make it work,now it seem working step by step... i think it need some time.

EDIT:Solved! just installed using new generate installation image,its cool.

BTW
Overview
Windows Server 2008 SP2 Beta and Windows Vista Service Pack 2 Beta is prerelease code offered to the public through our Customer Preview Program. Please see the Windows Server SP2/Windows Vista SP2 Customer Preview Program page on TechNet/MSDN for additional details, documentation, and forums. 

Windows Server 2008 SP2 Beta and Windows Vista Service Pack 2 Beta apply to people, organizations, and technical enthusiasts who are comfortable evaluating prerelease software. This prerelease software is provided for testing only. Installation of Service Pack 2 Beta will result in Microsoft collecting information about the installation process, even if the installation is not completed. We do not recommend installing this software on primary or mission-critical systems. We recommend that you have a backup of your data before you install any prerelease software. 

SP2 is an update to Windows Server 2008 and Windows Vista that addresses feedback from our customers and partners. By providing these fixes integrated into a single service pack, Microsoft provides a single high-quality update that minimizes deployment and testing complexity for customers.
In addition to all previously released updates, SP2 will contain changes focused on addressing reliability and performance issues, supporting new kinds of hardware, and adding support for several emerging standards. SP2 will also continue to make it easier for IT administrators to deploy and manage large installations of Windows Server 2008. 

Service Pack 1 is a prerequisite for installing Service Pack 2. Please make sure that your system is running Service Pack 1 before you install Service Pack 2. 
Windows Server 2008 SP2 Beta and Windows Vista Service Pack 2 Beta - Five Language Standalone version can be installed on systems with any of the following language versions: English, French, German, Japanese, or Spanish.

Edited by bjfrog, 09 December 2008 - 04:02 PM.


#7 MrNxDmX

MrNxDmX

    ***NR***

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,006 posts
  • Location:İzmir\Buca
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 10 December 2008 - 10:35 PM

How did you solve your problem ?
I want to learn too :(

#8 bjfrog

bjfrog

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:100086
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 11 December 2008 - 12:53 PM

no problem ,now im trying to use VMWARE to make it work,it is handy using vmware to do all of these,i think...

#9 MrNxDmX

MrNxDmX

    ***NR***

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,006 posts
  • Location:İzmir\Buca
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 12 December 2008 - 05:45 AM

Umm, yes problem. How did you prepare your updated image file, thats what i'd like to know :(

#10 ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned

  • Global Mods
  • 8,693 posts
  • Location:La Ceiba
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 12 December 2008 - 02:43 PM

Me too, what did you use?

#11 bjfrog

bjfrog

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:100086
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:01 PM

i post the process,hope it helpfull to those wanna creating a Vista SP2 DVD.
MUST thanks my friend Qiuping Huang provide this method,
and now I use VMWare to make it work

First of all let's do some preparations

1.Download Windows Vista serice pack 2 pre-beta from here,
Vista Serice Pack 2 pre-beta x86
then create it to be an ISO file,I named it SP2BETA_16497.iso

2.Install VMWare workstation ,create a virtual machine with a 20GB virtual hard disk and allocate all disk space to the virtual harddisk,this will be helpfull to enhance virtual machine performance,Rick has made a good lite edtion,VMWare Workstation Lite,just regiter a trial key from vmware.

3.Create a PE2.0 ISO file must include imagex utility,you need not do this if you already have one
How to create a PE2.0 ISO?
1st dowload MS windows AutoInstallkit(AIK) for Vista sp1 from here
Windows Autoinstall Kit(WAIK)

Install WAIK via mount WAIK ISO file to virtual CD
click "Windows PE Tools Command Prompt" shortcut when installation finished

Run below command line at command prompt window,
copype.cmd x86 d:\PE
Posted Image

then copy all the folders/files under "C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\x86" into "d:\pe\ISO" folder
Posted Image

Run below line under "C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\x86" to make a PE2.0 ISO( 218MB),i named it PE.ISO
oscdimg.exe -bd:\PE\etfsboot.com -h -u2 -m -lWINPE d:\PE\ISO d:\PE.iso
Posted Image


about oscdimg usage: oscdimg -help <categories>

Edited by bjfrog, 12 December 2008 - 06:18 PM.

  • grafiky likes this

#12 bjfrog

bjfrog

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:100086
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:04 PM

Forgot one thing ,you should have a full edition Vista SP1 DVD that already created to be an ISO file,i named it VISTASP1.ISO,not a Vlited or some else,now lets begin

Launch VISTASP1.ISO to boot virtual machine...

Accept license,select what edtion to be installed,for example Im VB user,i select VB to be intalled, just follow the prompt step by step,you need not to insert your serial as you dont need an activated installation.

you should create two partitions at partition manager window ,one for hold install image that will generate in next steps,another for install vista sp1

Assign 5GB capcity to first partiton,the left (15GB)to second partition,dont forget give them formatting.

Posted Image

CHOOSE SECOND PARTITION TO INSTALL

Posted Image

now expanding files...,
Posted Image

after restart virtual machine step into OOBE,DONT INSERT ANYTHING at this screen,just press "CTRL+SHIFT+F3",then virtual machine will restart automatically...

Posted Image

Edited by bjfrog, 12 December 2008 - 05:33 PM.

  • grafiky likes this

#13 bjfrog

bjfrog

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:100086
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:12 PM

after reboot,virtual machine step into windows preparation,windows preparaton tool 3.14 interface will display on the desktop,DONT CLOSE "Windows Preparation Tool 3.14" interface

Posted Image

launch SP2BETA_16497.iso to virtual machine CD drive,click "Windows6.0-KB948465-X86.exe" to install vista serice pack 2 pre-beta.
Posted Image

Accept license
Posted Image

Choose restart automatically
Posted Image

Installing service pack 2...
Posted Image

Installing service pack 2...
Posted Image

Restartting ,continue to finish service pack 2 installing
Posted Image

After restart ,Service pack 2 is installed,close this window.
Posted Image

Edited by bjfrog, 12 December 2008 - 05:14 PM.

  • grafiky likes this

#14 bjfrog

bjfrog

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:100086
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:19 PM

Now press "Win+R",Insert "compcln.exe"and run ,this is service pack cleanup tool. It locate in the system32 folder.
it'll decrease the installation size,delete unneeded files,delete sp1 files,make sp2 files reside in installation permanently...

i cant find any MS offical explanation about this tool,but it really make the installation image generated nearly 200MB smaller,this tool is cool.

of course
Posted Image

cleanup tool is working...
Posted Image

Edited by bjfrog, 12 December 2008 - 06:04 PM.

  • grafiky likes this

#15 bjfrog

bjfrog

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:100086
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:31 PM

Now time to handle "windows preparation tool 3.14",
System cleanup action:
Choose "Enter system Out-of-box experirence(OOBE)"
Select "generalize"
Shutdown options:
Choose "shutdown"
Posted Image

begin working... virtual machine will be shutdown automatically when this process end.
Posted Image

Posted Image
  • grafiky likes this

#16 bjfrog

bjfrog

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:100086
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:37 PM

Now insert PE.ISO to virtual machine CD drive,boot virtual machine with PE.ISO,
DONT MISS "Press any key boot from CD or DVD"

Posted Image

When dispaly PE command prompt window,change to e:\

and run this line,just change the flags and capture name to yours
imagex.exe /compress maximum /flags "Business" /capture C: D:\INSTALL.WIM "Windows Vista Business SP2"

Scanning folders and files...
Posted Image


Begin working... this process spend about 1hour
Posted Image

Close virtual machine when display this line
Posted Image

Edited by bjfrog, 12 December 2008 - 05:39 PM.

  • grafiky likes this

#17 bjfrog

bjfrog

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:100086
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:46 PM

so where is your capture?VMware has an amazing feature thats map virtual disk .

mount 5GB partition d:
Posted Image

copy it to a safe place.
Posted Image

Already tested and installed on virtual machine and physical machine,it work fine.

Image file generated use this method still support Vlite ,VUT,GimageX to view and edit,good luck.

Edited by bjfrog, 12 December 2008 - 06:26 PM.

  • grafiky likes this

#18 Mr_Smartepants

Mr_Smartepants

    DriverPacks.net Administrator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 814 posts
  • Location:Cambridgeshire
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 12 December 2008 - 06:14 PM

OK, so it's a 'reverse integration' method. Just like when SP1 was released.
Like here:
http://www.winbeta.o...catid=1&id=9536
And here:
http://www.mydigital...se-integration/

#19 ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned

  • Global Mods
  • 8,693 posts
  • Location:La Ceiba
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 12 December 2008 - 07:16 PM

WOW this is hard

#20 bjfrog

bjfrog

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:100086
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 13 December 2008 - 05:46 PM

Mr_Smartepants :thanks,i got some usefull information from the fisrt link,audit mode should be the channel MS provide to her OEM parter to deploy OEM system,so this method is reasonable and i think the image generated using this method is clean and minimum.

ricktendo64 and MrNxDmX: now i have to use this method until vlite develop slimstream sp2 button.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users