Jump to content


Photo

[How To] Integrate Vista SP2 into Vista SP1 DVD?


  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#21 bjfrog

bjfrog

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:100086
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 13 December 2008 - 05:55 PM

Update command line when cpatere installation image,Base on the first link above Mr_Smartepants provided

(Update 11: Also note that the "Business" specified after /flags should be replaced with one of the following if another version of Vista/S2008 is being captured:
HomeBasic
HomePremium
Starter
Ultimate
Enterprise
ServerDatacenter
ServerEnterprise
ServerStandard
The emphasis being there should be no space between the words.)

SO if the installed edtion is Ultimate the flags must be "Ultimate"


#22 bjfrog

bjfrog

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:100086
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 15 December 2008 - 05:12 PM

update: installing service pack 2 in silent mode

run cmd
Windows6.0-KB948465-X86.exe /quiet /norestart

base on MS techNet
http://technet.micro...5037.aspx#Scen2
Command-line options
Use the options, described in the following table, to define the way Windows Vista SP2 is installed. You can precede the following options with either a forward slash (/) or a hyphen (-). Note that the options are not case-sensitive, and XXX stands for either x86 or x64.

Syntax:

windows6.0-kb948465-XXX.exe [/quiet] [/nodialog] [/norestart]

windows6.0-kb948465-XXX.exe [/quiet] [/nodialog] [/forcerestart | /warnrestart[:<Seconds>]] [/promptrestart]

For example, to run the installation file in quiet mode without restarting the computer, type windows6.0-kb948465-x86.exe /quiet /norestart.

#23 bjfrog

bjfrog

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:100086
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 20 December 2008 - 05:24 PM

wow seem nobody interesting in this topic,
but it work fine to me,
Hope easy way and sp2 slimstreamer been released, DONT forget PM me,thanks

as the reseller only provided me a disc with SP0 since i destroyed the revocery from hidden protect area in my harddisk,its pain to update and update.

#24 muiz

muiz

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 72 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 05 January 2009 - 12:55 PM

Its just sysprep :sleeping_03anim:

Anyone one know how to slipstream this instead of sysprep?

#25 NIM

NIM

    Vigilant

  • Administrator
  • 3,924 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 05 January 2009 - 02:37 PM

I will be interested once Vista SP2 will be out of beta :)

#26 snakecracker

snakecracker

    Who Dares Wins

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 738 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 05 January 2009 - 06:47 PM

i have a feeling that when i buy a version of windows vista SP2 will come out. <_<

#27 pri2sh

pri2sh

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 216 posts
  • Location:Nepal
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 07 January 2009 - 02:03 AM

use Vlite latest version
or
Warez link!

#28 Coleoptero

Coleoptero

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 28 January 2009 - 04:56 PM

To bjfrog:

Many thanks for the useful informations however I'm facing a problem, the command "compcln.exe" does not work in OOBE after installing SP2 and reboot, if you do "yes" the windows in prompt just close and nothing else.
Another question when "generalize" and "shutdown" in OOBE the system restart, is this normal or not ??

Could you please give more information or am I making a mistake ??

Thanks for your reply.

#29 Coleoptero

Coleoptero

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 30 January 2009 - 08:53 AM

To bjfrog:

Many thanks for the useful informations however I'm facing a problem, the command "compcln.exe" does not work in OOBE after installing SP2 and reboot, if you do "yes" the windows in prompt just close and nothing else.
Another question when "generalize" and "shutdown" in OOBE the system restart, is this normal or not ??

Could you please give more information or am I making a mistake ??

Thanks for your reply.


It seems that nobody here is interested by the question.
However the problem is solved.

Thanks anyway. :confused02:

#30 NIM

NIM

    Vigilant

  • Administrator
  • 3,924 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 30 January 2009 - 10:48 AM

It seems that nobody here is interested by the question.
However the problem is solved.

Thanks anyway. :confused02:

I wouldn't say that. Probably those who have read this topic didn't know how to help you.

#31 Coleoptero

Coleoptero

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 30 January 2009 - 01:15 PM

I wouldn't say that. Probably those who have read this topic didn't know how to help you.



Sorry you are right, I apologize :sweatingbullets:

#32 bjfrog

bjfrog

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:100086
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 30 January 2009 - 04:33 PM

To bjfrog:

Many thanks for the useful informations however I'm facing a problem, the command "compcln.exe" does not work in OOBE after installing SP2 and reboot, if you do "yes" the windows in prompt just close and nothing else.
Another question when "generalize" and "shutdown" in OOBE the system restart, is this normal or not ??

Could you please give more information or am I making a mistake ??

Thanks for your reply.


HI Welcome to wincert!
Sorry for the late and thanks for the feedback
the issues that you mentioned should not happen if you follow the steps i posted,so far no problems like you said happen to me, i have created a couple of images for me and my friends,but now i have no chance to help u, congradulation!
feel free just let me share your success and know what cause those problems,

BTW i should give a update to the partition section

Using Vista partition manager will cause "hareware change" prompt when first boot during installation if you use a vlited image( Problem will be fixed automatically if you contiune to install), this wont happen using the fully image,iam not sure what cause that,but a solution will fix that.

Using diskpart command included in th PE ISO instead of Vista partition manager

so save below codes as a text file, ie first.txt Add first.txt into PE.ISO rootdir
boot machine using PE.ISO ,run this line diskpart /s first.txt under pe environment
select disk 0
clean
create part pri size=5000
create part pri
select part 1
active
Format fs=ntfs label="Image"quick
select part 2
Format fs=ntfs label="Vista"quick
exit


#33 Coleoptero

Coleoptero

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 31 January 2009 - 09:05 AM

Hi,

In fact the problem was coming first from OOBE (System preparation tool 3.14) when I selected OOBE with select "generalize" and shut down options "shutdown" the virtual machine restarted, This problem has already been reported from OEM manufacturer, if I remember..

And I could not clean the system before with "compcln.exe" because you have to answer Y or N when this program is launched. My installation was done with a french vista and SP2 in English and then the answer should be O or N for "Oui" or "Non" in french.

I finally have taken an vista in English (first generation without SP1 integrated) and I installed SP1 in OOBE and then SP2. I could clean, shutdown the machine without problem and capture the wim file.

I tested the new fresh DVD in VMWare without any problem.

However I have a question : Is it possible to download all the update for vista in OOBE mode, I mean automaticly from Microsoft, there is a tool for OEM I think to force updates ??



Thanks and have a nice day. :thumbsup_anim:

#34 bjfrog

bjfrog

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • Location:100086
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 06 February 2009 - 01:35 PM

Why not try to capture a image from an installation that all updates have been installed already,its still work i think
ill try on OOBE mode when i get some time,thanks

#35 hammadfz

hammadfz

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • OS:Win Vista x64

Posted 05 May 2009 - 03:53 PM

I Registar Just To Tell Good Work Man
Thank You

#36 bfc_Xxx

bfc_Xxx

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 30 May 2009 - 05:53 PM

I did the "reverse integrate" procedure and I managed to integrate in a clean source the SP1+SP2+IE8 in HomePremium edition. I created the ISO and tested and works perfect. But I have a small question. When I install the OS I have no longer the option to select any other edition than HomePremium. eg I cannot select the Ultimate edition even I know it is without SP2.

#37 Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    Master of my domain!

  • Global Mods
  • 3,027 posts
  • Location:U.S.A.
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 30 May 2009 - 05:57 PM

I am not POSITIVE but I think this is for one version only, OR you have todo each version one at a time.

#38 bfc_Xxx

bfc_Xxx

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 30 May 2009 - 08:52 PM

I am not POSITIVE but I think this is for one version only, OR you have todo each version one at a time.


After searching in these links:

OK, so it's a 'reverse integration' method. Just like when SP1 was released.
Like here:
http://www.winbeta.o...catid=1&id=9536
And here:
http://www.mydigital...se-integration/


I found this:

It has to be noted that the above method is for a single edition of Vista. If one wanted to integrate SP1 into all the editions of Vista, they would have to follow Steps 1-5 for each edition and use the imagex /append function to build an install.wim that contains all the editions of Vista.


Did I had to use the "/append" switch at the first integration ???

#39 AMIRZ

AMIRZ

    Loyal Member and Friend

  • Contributors
  • 517 posts
  • Location:Jakarta
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 03 June 2009 - 11:49 AM

Nice info, just missed this post till today lol thanks 4 the bump

#40 pri2sh

pri2sh

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 216 posts
  • Location:Nepal
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 04 June 2009 - 06:20 PM

what i suggest is intergreting beta SP in dvd and installing it is a bad idea it will lead only problem...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users