Jump to content


Photo

XPtsp GUI v3.0.0.26 - February 27, 2012


  • Please log in to reply
662 replies to this topic

Poll: XPtsp GUI v3.0.0.26 - February 27, 2012 (46 member(s) have cast votes)

What language OS do you use XPtsp on?

  1. English (28 votes [60.87%])

    Percentage of vote: 60.87%

  2. non-English (12 votes [26.09%])

    Percentage of vote: 26.09%

  3. Both English and non-English (6 votes [13.04%])

    Percentage of vote: 13.04%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#41 amnesia

amnesia

    WinCert Pro

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 410 posts
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 04 February 2009 - 11:46 PM

7-zip SFX modules
1.2.5.1283 Stable (02.01.2009)
1.3.0.1284 Beta (02.02.2009)
http://www.4shared.c...3859/7zSFX.html

#42 dougiefresh

dougiefresh

    Wincert Addict

  • Moderators
  • 776 posts
  • Location:Tennessee, USA
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 February 2009 - 07:27 PM

Bober: I'm not sure about the hex-editing, but the resource patching doesn't take place during my last few tests. I'm running another test right now....

EDIT: Ok, I think I figured it out. I didn't make every modification I needed for the code conversion to using CABLITE.DLL.... Also, I compressed all the RES files, one per CAB. It occupies almost 39mb of space. I'm assuming that if I do the others as well, they will occupy an equal amount of size on a web site.

Amnesia: Are those the 7zip modified SFX module? Because all I'm seeing from here is version 1.2 RC1 (build 715). The regular 7zip SFX modules won't produce the intended result because none of the standard modules can set the environmental variables like the modified SFX module can.

I use the variable set by the 7zip SFX module to detect where the SFX was launched from, as there is no other way (that I'm aware of) to do so. It is mostly useful if the SFX was actually launched from a XP source folder. The folder would show up as the destination to make the changes to.

#43 dougiefresh

dougiefresh

    Wincert Addict

  • Moderators
  • 776 posts
  • Location:Tennessee, USA
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 February 2009 - 08:08 PM

Don't know if you know this, but when I log off-> switch user, the logon screen is blank. In other words, it shows the screen, but no accounts. If I hit enter or press left or right, it'll logon, but doesn't show the user.

Did it work before v1.4.0.2? I can't reproduce this problem using a Live Patch on a virtual machine. Here is the screenshot just after logging in, then pressing <Logo><L>:
Posted Image

#44 amnesia

amnesia

    WinCert Pro

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 410 posts
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 05 February 2009 - 08:19 PM

Amnesia: Are those the 7zip modified SFX module? Because all I'm seeing from here is version 1.2 RC1 (build 715). The regular 7zip SFX modules won't produce the intended result because none of the standard modules can set the environmental variables like the modified SFX module can.

try http://www.7zsfx.info/ru/ U'll see :)

#45 dougiefresh

dougiefresh

    Wincert Addict

  • Moderators
  • 776 posts
  • Location:Tennessee, USA
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 February 2009 - 08:23 PM

Everybody: I've updated the GUI with the resources from batch v1.4.4, as well as fixed the patching problem present in v1.4.3.3.

Amnesia: AH! I see now! Thank you! I'll try out the new SFX modules!

#46 bober

bober

    bober of all 101's

  • Moderators
  • 829 posts
  • Location:canadia!
  • OS:Windows MCE

Posted 05 February 2009 - 08:27 PM

im at work now but ill try and test the new gui 2 night,but i think my hdd died.(yeah an other one,but this on is just the os hdd so no valuable info is lost)i left the pc formatting last night and whne i woke up this morning its was frozen on thy bootscreen.

#47 dougiefresh

dougiefresh

    Wincert Addict

  • Moderators
  • 776 posts
  • Location:Tennessee, USA
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 February 2009 - 08:42 PM

Everybody: Minor update with the GUI to fix a few small issues.

Bober: I hate it when hard drives die. It don't matter if it's an OS drive or otherwise. It just sucks..... Wish you luck!

#48 bober

bober

    bober of all 101's

  • Moderators
  • 829 posts
  • Location:canadia!
  • OS:Windows MCE

Posted 06 February 2009 - 09:15 PM

dougie: i think ull ahve to update ure hexing for setupapi.dll by version:
5.1.2600.5603

ill try to do a acompaire to find out if the hex location changed from 5512

#49 dougiefresh

dougiefresh

    Wincert Addict

  • Moderators
  • 776 posts
  • Location:Tennessee, USA
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 06 February 2009 - 10:05 PM

Change the add-on so that it reads:
[HexEdit]
i386\SETUPAPI.DLL|5.1.2600.5512|284359|FF3BC3744A8B85|FF3BC3EB4A8B85
i386\SETUPAPI.DLL|5.1.2600.5603|284324|FF3BC3744A8B85|FF3BC3EB4A8B85
It's the same code sequence, but in a different place. This should patch both versions of SETUPAPI.DLL, but please note that I haven't tested it.

Probably tomorrow, I'll take a look for all the SP2 versions that have this code sequence. Hopefully, I'll find some.

#50 bober

bober

    bober of all 101's

  • Moderators
  • 829 posts
  • Location:canadia!
  • OS:Windows MCE

Posted 07 February 2009 - 12:53 AM

hex offet for 5512 is no good.


ok ive ben doing my "homework" on hexing and here is the fix(es):

[HexEdit]
;SP3 5.1.2600.5512
i386\SETUPAPI.DLL|5.1.2600.5512|284356|FF3BC3744A8B85|FF3BC3EB4A8B85

;SP3 5.1.2600.5603
i386\SETUPAPI.DLL|5.1.2600.5603|284324|FF3BC3744A8B85|FF3BC3EB4A8B85


but the offset in 5512 is good if u use the old 74|EB hex.

and for the new 5603;
its good

but i dont see why we need to have such a long hex if infact we only edit 2 characters...so here is what i would sugest:

[HexEdit]
;SP3 5.1.2600.5512
i386\SETUPAPI.DLL|5.1.2600.5512|284359|74|EB

;SP3 5.1.2600.5603
i386\SETUPAPI.DLL|5.1.2600.5603|284327|74|EB


#51 dougiefresh

dougiefresh

    Wincert Addict

  • Moderators
  • 776 posts
  • Location:Tennessee, USA
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 07 February 2009 - 02:45 AM

Oops! Sorry about the hex offset! I posted right before I left the house to go on errands and was in a little bit of a hurry.... I thought I'd show what I had looked for in the event you wanted to look for that string yourself. What you proposed will work as well. It's your choice on which to use!

#52 bober

bober

    bober of all 101's

  • Moderators
  • 829 posts
  • Location:canadia!
  • OS:Windows MCE

Posted 07 February 2009 - 03:24 AM

well i understand the mentality of including more hex the sence of when patchign blindly by searching the code sequence, but when usinf offsets we can pinpoint the hex.ive made a hexer based on the taskmgr u made for me a while back,and it came in handy, plus it was a great learning experiance!lol

#53 pen25jf

pen25jf

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts
  • OS:non-selected

Posted 07 February 2009 - 01:26 PM

Uh... is anyone else having a problem with the Taskmanager not showing up when CTRL+ALT+DEL - or even going to system32 and double-clicking it?!

This is the only program I've installed, hence why I'm asking here.

Edit: Taskman had 0 bytes :blink: so I just replaced it with the one off my CD. Anyone else have this issue? Thanks.

Edited by pen25jf, 07 February 2009 - 02:02 PM.


#54 dougiefresh

dougiefresh

    Wincert Addict

  • Moderators
  • 776 posts
  • Location:Tennessee, USA
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 07 February 2009 - 02:19 PM

I haven't had a problem using TaskManager after patching before rebooting. I'll run a test in a virtual machine. Give me a few minutes.....

EDIT: Task Manager works fine for me after rebooting. I'm using version 1.4.4.1 to perform the patching.

#55 dougiefresh

dougiefresh

    Wincert Addict

  • Moderators
  • 776 posts
  • Location:Tennessee, USA
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 07 February 2009 - 07:47 PM

Ok, I've got the Component Selection page (page 4) functioning, complete with collapsable menus, selectable files and options. I've still got to tie in the patching routine so that it only patches the requested files.

I plan on replacing Page 5, currently the Options page, allowing the user to select the desired setup resolution and the color of both the bootscreen and Task Manager. For the bootscreens, I've got blue and green. For the Task Manager, currently I've got the original white and green. I'm going to try to get the hex codes from FixIt for the color settings he's using for the Blue, Purple and Black themes.

I've attached the English.ini file, renamed to English.txt. If anybody would like to go through and seperate the Internet Explorer, Windows Media Player and Remote Desktop files into the proper INI sections, please feel free to do so. Right now, the selection page won't show those items because no files are present under those sections.

#56 bober

bober

    bober of all 101's

  • Moderators
  • 829 posts
  • Location:canadia!
  • OS:Windows MCE

Posted 07 February 2009 - 08:53 PM

wmp only has one or 2 res files if i remember right.ill try and have a look at it.

ok i think i was able to seperate them all..or at least i think,there maybe still some strange related/depedant files in the list that arent classed right.

i left the spaces where i had cut out the files..

Attached Files



#57 dougiefresh

dougiefresh

    Wincert Addict

  • Moderators
  • 776 posts
  • Location:Tennessee, USA
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 08 February 2009 - 11:58 PM

I've found several files that didn't show up in the English.ini file, so I wrote a dirty little script to add any missing files to the list. Guess what! I found about 150 missing files! So, I've attached the updated file. I also downloaded OnePiece's IE7 and WMP11 add-ons and moved the file descriptions into the INI sections. If someone wants to check to see if there is anything else that needs correction, please feel free to do so.

EDIT: Do not change the IE7 Files or the WMP11 Files sections!


EDIT2: Oh, yeah! I also have two bootscreens, blue and green, as well as all the Task Manager colors from all the themes. So hopefully, once I get the Component Selection stuff done, I can rewrite Page 5 to provide the additional options that I can't show in the Component Selection screen. Thanks, Bober and Mr Fixit!
.

#58 bober

bober

    bober of all 101's

  • Moderators
  • 829 posts
  • Location:canadia!
  • OS:Windows MCE

Posted 09 February 2009 - 12:23 AM

but the wmp and ie7 files, are they to add them to setup of just to have a list of file that are being patched?

#59 dougiefresh

dougiefresh

    Wincert Addict

  • Moderators
  • 776 posts
  • Location:Tennessee, USA
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 09 February 2009 - 12:35 AM

but the wmp and ie7 files, are they to add them to setup of just to have a list of file that are being patched?

I based the IE7 and WMP11 sections on OnePiece's true add-ons. These strings in the INI file will allow the user to enable/disable patching/replacing various files, or enable/disable entire sections.

The INI file isn't cosmetic, if that's what you're asking. Each string in the INI specifies a file that can be replaced or patching. There will be one or two groups that you won't be able to select specific files, like the sound files, but you generally want them installed as a whole (or at least, I would think.... XP and Vista-style sounds don't exactly mix well!)

#60 pen25jf

pen25jf

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts
  • OS:non-selected

Posted 11 February 2009 - 01:51 PM

dougie,

just a FYI, you got some extra info. in your home page link for the changelog:
http://\&quot/;http://home.comcast.net/~dougiefresh31/XPtsp_GUI.htm%5C&quot;

^_^




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users