Jump to content


Photo

[Tool] Windows Live Essential Addon Maker V 3.5.2


  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#1 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 August 2009 - 07:33 AM

Hello

Windows Live Essential Addon Maker V 3.5.2

Some picture of the program on 32 Bit

Start
Posted Image

Select Program
Posted Image

Addon Type
Posted Image

Uninstall Mode
Posted Image

Extract Mode
Posted Image


Some picture of the program on 64 Bit

Start
Posted Image

Select Program
Posted Image

Addon Type
Posted Image

Uninstall Mode
Posted Image

Extract Mode
Posted Image

Note:

+if you are using 64 bit then the addon would be 64 bit and it may not work fine on 32 bit
+Extract Mode only works on Modified Uninstaller
+Do not Use it one a working machine (i will make a standalone maker soon )
+For using Original Uninstaller you should use the Windows Live Installer Downloader not the offline mode as it will make a real big addon

i hope more will be come

Ver 3.5.2

Download

MD5: 667c015c16fbaf4549a4534be54f70ad

Size:1 MB

ChangeLog
Spoiler

Edited by DaRk MaDnEsS, 26 May 2010 - 06:31 PM.


#2 beste-spellen

beste-spellen

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 August 2009 - 10:55 AM

Posted Image

I think you haven't included all the files necessary to let the app work. Re-upload this including the files that are needed (clean.cmd is one of them) to let it work on other computers. Or is it just me?

#3 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 August 2009 - 11:08 AM

Posted Image

I think you haven't included all the files necessary to let the app work. Re-upload this including the files that are needed (clean.cmd is one of them) to let it work on other computers. Or is it just me?


that is wired

can you compare hash and tell me

and try to extract the Exe

you should fin Run.exe - clean.cmd and Tools and Menu Folder

Edit:

Also can you type in run

"%programfiles%\Common Files\Windows Live\.cache\"

and see if cache.ini exist or not

it's the only way that i found that can make the tool go to end with this error

i would fix it to appear another screen

Edit2:

i did more tests and yes you don't have Cache.ini

that mean you didn't install Windows Live Suite in the original installer from Microsoft

and i found my own error that makes this one appear other than Cache.ini not found error

will post an update soon

Edited by DaRk MaDnEsS, 05 August 2009 - 11:38 AM.


#4 beste-spellen

beste-spellen

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 August 2009 - 02:36 PM

I'll will search for the files; Could miss some files becuase I had to use my xp-install to run the program because I run the x64 build of windows 7 and your program isn't compatible with 64-bit editions of windows (even not in the x86-command prompt) :(

#5 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 August 2009 - 02:53 PM

I'll will search for the files; Could miss some files becuase I had to use my xp-install to run the program because I run the x64 build of windows 7 and your program isn't compatible with 64-bit editions of windows (even not in the x86-command prompt) :(


will the file should be in the same place as x86

but if you didn't find it

can you try to search in "%systemdrive%\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Windows Live\.cache\"

and tell me if you found it i may do a fast update for 64 bit users

#6 beste-spellen

beste-spellen

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 August 2009 - 03:09 PM

will the file should be in the same place as x86

but if you didn't find it

can you try to search in "%systemdrive%\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Windows Live\.cache\"

and tell me if you found it i may do a fast update for 64 bit users


The files are in that place, but your application is 16bit, and that's why it doesn't run on any x64-based windows.
And, too bad, I can't use my windows xp installation to use your program, because the web installer downloads other files in xp then in 7 (obviously :doh: )

You could also upload a precompiled addon for those people who have bad luck (that is, including me :( )

Edited by beste-spellen, 05 August 2009 - 03:17 PM.


#7 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 August 2009 - 03:21 PM

The files are in that place, but your application is 16bit, and that's why it doesn't run on any x64-based windows.
And, too bad, I can't use my windows xp installation to use your program, because the web installer downloads other files in xp then in 7 (obviously :doh: )

You could also upload a precompiled addon for those people who have bad luck (that is, including me :( )


well the installer does download Fonts for xp << i already added commands for it

but it should work fine if it doesn't exist

and the installer downloads movie maker in vista and 7 << which my own addon maker can handle already

i will try to see what is the problem with 64 bit

but do you mean by The files are in that place

you mean

this

"%systemdrive%\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Windows Live\.cache\"

or

"%programfiles%\Common Files\Windows Live\.cache\"

edit:

can you upload the cache.ini you have

i want to check some commands in it that maybe different that X86

Edited by DaRk MaDnEsS, 05 August 2009 - 03:41 PM.


#8 ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned

  • Global Mods
  • 8,751 posts
  • Location:La Ceiba
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 05 August 2009 - 05:34 PM

Very cool gui

#9 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 August 2009 - 06:47 PM

Very cool gui


thx i'm doing my best :sweatingbullets:

i'm planning to make it better

but first i'm working on the 64 bit for now

Edit:

seems also that my own exe compiler is non 64 bit support

i'm going to check for a new one

Edited by DaRk MaDnEsS, 05 August 2009 - 07:44 PM.


#10 beste-spellen

beste-spellen

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 August 2009 - 08:33 PM

On x64 builds, the .cache file is located in %SystemDrive%\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Windows Live\.cache .

Here's the .ini of the Windows 7 (x64) install:
WLCache_WinXPx86.txt

Here's the .ini of the xp (x86) install:
WLCache_Win7x64.txt

So yes there are some differences.

Edited by beste-spellen, 05 August 2009 - 08:34 PM.


#11 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 August 2009 - 08:38 PM

On x64 builds, the .cache file is located in %SystemDrive%\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Windows Live\.cache .

Here's the .ini of the Windows 7 (x64) install:
WLCache_WinXPx86.txt

Here's the .ini of the xp (x86) install:
WLCache_Win7x64.txt

So yes there are some differences.

crap

there is some changes in the cache.ini :sweatingbullets:

hmm but no problem just some work that needs to be done

thx for your help i guess after about 20-30 min version 2 might be out

#12 beste-spellen

beste-spellen

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 August 2009 - 08:39 PM

crap

there is some changes in the cache.ini :sweatingbullets:

hmm but no problem just some work that needs to be done

thx for your help i guess after about 20-30 min version 2 might be out


Cool :thumbsup_anim:

#13 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 August 2009 - 09:13 PM

Updated !

i'm going to reread the code right now

i might find some bugs or something :sweatingbullets:

#14 beste-spellen

beste-spellen

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 August 2009 - 09:44 PM

Still getting errors with this :(

Here's my error which I get when running your app in windows 7 x64 (Dutch with english translation)

Posted Image

And here's a link where you can get the full package of Windows Live Essentials, maybe it'll come in handy:
www.mydigitallife.info/2009/01/07/download-windows-live-essentials-messenger-version-2009-build-14080501202-for-windows-7/

#15 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 August 2009 - 10:00 PM

Still getting errors with this :(

Here's my error which I get when running your app in windows 7 x64 (Dutch with english translation)

Posted Image

And here's a link where you can get the full package of Windows Live Essentials, maybe it'll come in handy:
www.mydigitallife.info/2009/01/07/download-windows-live-essentials-messenger-version-2009-build-14080501202-for-windows-7/


will the problem left is the Gui (Wbat)

The rest of commands should support it

i'm dead tired right now

starting from tomorrow i gonna fix that issue

retype some commands to close the Gui in 64 bit

sorry for that error i hope you can wait

also try http://www.dosbox.com/

it might come in handy

Edited by DaRk MaDnEsS, 05 August 2009 - 10:07 PM.


#16 beste-spellen

beste-spellen

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 August 2009 - 10:05 PM

Sure I can, I'm also going to sleep :sleeping:

#17 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 06 August 2009 - 08:35 AM

Updated to 2.5

if you are 32 bit then no need to download

this version is just more fix for 64 bit user

it should be now 100% working

#18 beste-spellen

beste-spellen

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 06 August 2009 - 08:40 PM

Here I am again.

It's still going better, the GUI is working now :thumbsup_anim: but during the creation of the addon I get several errors "Failed to open database".
Posted Image

The output is incomplete i'm affraid, it's just 8.840kb. When I open the file the contents are:

Posted Image

Posted Image

And if I run WLSuite9.exe:
Posted Image

I've uploaded the output file here

This is the .ini file in the package
;****************************************************
;**Windows Live Suite Svcpack AddOn by DaRk MaDnEsS**
;****************************************************
[general]
builddate= 8-/6-/9
description= Microsoft Instant Messaging Client.
language= English
title= Windows Live Suite 9
version= 14.0.8064.0206
website= http://download.live.com/messenger
[EditFile]
I386\SVCPACK.INF,SetupHotfixesToRun,AddProgram
[AddProgram]
WLSuite9.exe

Is it just me? Do other people have the same problem? Some more testers are appriciated! (I guess...)

#19 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 06 August 2009 - 08:48 PM

Here I am again.

It's still going better, the GUI is working now :thumbsup_anim: but during the creation of the addon I get several errors "Failed to open database".
Posted Image

The output is incomplete i'm affraid, it's just 8.840kb. When I open the file the contents are:

Posted Image

Posted Image

And if I run WLSuite9.exe:
Posted Image

I've uploaded the output file here

This is the .ini file in the package
;****************************************************
;**Windows Live Suite Svcpack AddOn by DaRk MaDnEsS**
;****************************************************
[general]
builddate= 8-/6-/9
description= Microsoft Instant Messaging Client.
language= English
title= Windows Live Suite 9
version= 14.0.8064.0206
website= http://download.live.com/messenger
[EditFile]
I386\SVCPACK.INF,SetupHotfixesToRun,AddProgram
[AddProgram]
WLSuite9.exe

Is it just me? Do other people have the same problem? Some more testers are appriciated! (I guess...)


well the problem i testsed most of the 64 bit commands

but i don't know what would happen if i mix them together

well several mean copying is not done right

but it should work fine as it's the same commands as 32 bit

maybe that needs to be checked

when you choose the programs

and gets into install section

get into WLSAM then into install folder

and tell me what gets copy in it

edit :

you already uploaded the file

i gonna check it and tell you the problem

but i'm still at work so this may take a while

edit 2:

i assume you picked to make an addon for Messenger + Mail

when i get home i gonna check the code

for this two i might find an error for 64 bit

so i can also fix it in version 3 also

Edited by DaRk MaDnEsS, 06 August 2009 - 08:56 PM.


#20 beste-spellen

beste-spellen

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 06 August 2009 - 10:20 PM

i assume you picked to make an addon for Messenger + Mail

I wanted to make an addon of all the programs listed.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users