Jump to content


Photo

SWM/WIM File Error


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 compstuff

compstuff

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 28 January 2012 - 04:10 PM

I am trying a new clean AIO and when I select my source files (which are the same as I used with the other tests) I get the following error. I tried again with a new extraction of my ISO files and got the same error

Posted Image

#2 compstuff

compstuff

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 28 January 2012 - 04:20 PM

I just checked the same files source with 96 and it works fine

#3 compstuff

compstuff

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 18 February 2012 - 05:32 PM

I noticed the image has expired... I will try some tests tomorrow and get a new screen capture

#4 compstuff

compstuff

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 20 February 2012 - 07:12 PM

OK... I have managed to confuse myself on this one because I just extracted my ISO to a new folder, ran the AIO with no pre-configs and added two sets of drivers from my drivers pack so it selected the WIM fine. I am running it now for a 2nd time and will run more tests all day but all seems OK

#5 compstuff

compstuff

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 05 March 2012 - 04:44 PM

What the heck am I doing wrong... :sad01_anim: Using R100 yesterday i used a clean source and integrated just 2 sets of drivers (Chipset & Mass Storage) and let it complete.Since I like to do things in steps and I am testing, today I copied the entire working directory to a new folder (STEP 2) and was going to integrate IE9 but when I select AIO Tool it gives me the following popup:

Attached File  swm error.jpg   53.64KB   6 downloads

EDIT: OK so I deleted the following line in my settings file and was able to select the new directory with no error... still not sure I understand

sLastWIM=E:\_Slipstream\_7Builds\W7T_7SP1x64ent_TechNet-Step-1-Drivers\SOURCES\install.wim

EDIT 2: After successfully integrating IE9in my STEP-2 I have to remove the same entry in order to move on to my next STEP-3

Edited by compstuff, 05 March 2012 - 05:38 PM.


#6 Legolash2o

Legolash2o

    Win Toolkit Programmer

  • Global Mods
  • 5,123 posts
  • Location:Hull, UK.
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 05 March 2012 - 07:38 PM

When you removed the string

E:\_Slipstream\_7Builds\W7T_7SP1x64ent_TechNet-Step-1-Drivers\SOURCES\install.wim


Did that file actually exist?

#7 compstuff

compstuff

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 05 March 2012 - 08:43 PM

Yes that file does exist as it is the previous integration folder

When you removed the string


Did that file actually exist?



#8 Legolash2o

Legolash2o

    Win Toolkit Programmer

  • Global Mods
  • 5,123 posts
  • Location:Hull, UK.
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 05 March 2012 - 08:58 PM

Hmm, well i've updated the error message to include more details, this will be in the next release. Does it happen all the time?

#9 compstuff

compstuff

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 05 March 2012 - 09:49 PM

Yes every time I do my testing in this manner I have to delete that line so it will let me select a new WIM

Hmm, well i've updated the error message to include more details, this will be in the next release. Does it happen all the time?



#10 Legolash2o

Legolash2o

    Win Toolkit Programmer

  • Global Mods
  • 5,123 posts
  • Location:Hull, UK.
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 06 March 2012 - 11:37 AM

Try v101, i've made a new error box for this error, hopefully it will shed more light on this problem :(

#11 compstuff

compstuff

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 06 March 2012 - 09:52 PM

I'm just finishing a loooong workday and will run some tests tonight and report back... thanks very much

Try v101, i've made a new error box for this error, hopefully it will shed more light on this problem :(



#12 Legolash2o

Legolash2o

    Win Toolkit Programmer

  • Global Mods
  • 5,123 posts
  • Location:Hull, UK.
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 06 March 2012 - 10:56 PM

No problem, good luck!

#13 compstuff

compstuff

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 07 March 2012 - 04:37 PM

I ran one test and the error didn't happen but I only integrated one set of drivers not both sets so I need to run more tests to really see whats going on.

Edited by compstuff, 08 March 2012 - 05:48 AM.


#14 compstuff

compstuff

    Wincert Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Location:Miami, FL
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 08 March 2012 - 05:51 AM

OK... so now I feel like I'm loosing my damn mind... I downloaded r102 and made 2 test runs with the same methods and drivers as my problem sets and I got zero errors and cannot reproduce the problem.

#15 Legolash2o

Legolash2o

    Win Toolkit Programmer

  • Global Mods
  • 5,123 posts
  • Location:Hull, UK.
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 08 March 2012 - 07:04 AM

Maybe because i fixed it in v101 :P




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users