Jump to content


Photo

[help]need away to change inf into exe


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 17 June 2008 - 10:48 AM

i need away just not clicked right click then install i want it just to click on it like an exe file and it run

is their a way and thx

#2 ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned

  • Global Mods
  • 8,436 posts
  • Location:La Ceiba
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 17 June 2008 - 02:30 PM

If you know how to make a 7zip or WinRAR sfx use this command to install
rundll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection NameOfINF.inf,,1
The ",,1" will make it silent
And make sure you put the .cab file in a folder named i386

#3 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 17 June 2008 - 10:16 PM

If you know how to make a 7zip or WinRAR sfx use this command to install

rundll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection NameOfINF.inf,,1
The ",,1" will make it silent
And make sure you put the .cab file in a folder named i386


doesn`t this requires to put the address of the file before it`s name

and thx

#4 ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned

  • Global Mods
  • 8,436 posts
  • Location:La Ceiba
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 18 June 2008 - 02:30 PM

What method are you planning on using?

If 7zip SFX use
RunProgram="hidcon:cmd /c rundll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection \"%%T\\NameOfINF.inf\",,1"

%%S - full path to the SFX archive file
%%T - full extraction path


If its winrar you dont have to do that, just use this (it will lanuch the DefaultInstall section if any)
Setup=NameOfINF.inf
TempMode
Silent=1
Overwrite=1


#5 ontheteam

ontheteam

    Lurker

  • Ultimate Sponsor
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Somewhere along Latitude +41° 52' 8.23"
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 07 July 2008 - 04:27 AM

If its winrar you dont have to do that, just use this (it will lanuch the DefaultInstall section if any)

Setup=NameOfINF.inf
TempMode
Silent=1
Overwrite=1


Rick,

Using this method, do I still need to place my .cab file in the folder i386?

***Nevermind. I figured it out. The answer is YES.***


Aaron

Edited by ontheteam, 07 July 2008 - 04:56 AM.


#6 ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned

  • Global Mods
  • 8,436 posts
  • Location:La Ceiba
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 07 July 2008 - 04:45 AM

Rick,

Using this method, do I still need to place my .cab file in the folder i386?


Aaron

Yes I think so.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users