Jump to content


Photo

[Addon] Cab Maker V 3.3


  • Please log in to reply
60 replies to this topic

#21 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 04 October 2009 - 02:17 PM

As long as it can cab a svcpack folder properly, I'm happy + output.cab filename should not be always in UPPERCASE. (that is something I find annoying in cabtool.exe :)) Preferably the output cab name follows the same folder name that I'm cabbing. I dun know if that is possible ... but that is my preference... not necessary have to do it if there is constraint. Thanks


well my tool doesn't change the name

it does it the same as the folder name

not changing any thing

i created it that way and not planning to change it

the only thing i might change is that cabbing

a multi files the output would be the folder name

not the first file entered to the tool

#22 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 October 2009 - 07:41 PM

Updated to V3.0

ok i didn't have time to make the following tasks

they would be in V3.1

Right Click Add to Cab Archive (choose cab compress type , file name and Kels Request for ModifyPe)

making the multi files by folder name not a file name



#23 ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned

  • Global Mods
  • 8,685 posts
  • Location:La Ceiba
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 05 October 2009 - 09:14 PM

PEChecksum by n7Epilson works on Vista/Windows 7, modifyPE doesnt

And congrats on the program its working perfect...CAB compression is just as small as TugZIP

#24 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 05 October 2009 - 10:55 PM

PEChecksum by n7Epilson works on Vista/Windows 7, modifyPE doesnt

And congrats on the program its working perfect...CAB compression is just as small as TugZIP


yeah i needed to be sure that modifype not working i know about PEChecksum

the reason i didn't wait to add PEChecksum or modifyPe support yet

is that making modify pe for all files

would be a bad idea in my opinion

so i'm just laying my head down until i can get a close idea for the PE

thinking of making it available only for compressing one file

but still maybe a pick files option (but that would be hard)

so it maybe a few days until i got the best idea of them and see if it's possible

and thx for your post :blush:

Edited by DaRk MaDnEsS, 05 October 2009 - 10:58 PM.


#25 Geej

Geej

    Wincert Addict

  • Ultimate Sponsor
  • 625 posts
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 07 October 2009 - 01:47 PM

Thanks for this :D

#26 un4seendeathz

un4seendeathz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 08 October 2009 - 02:55 AM

dude thank you so much(made account to say this) i had another one think its the v2 and when i check how big the cab it was 50x bigger! ur actually work great for mexD. but i was wondering how do i remove it, not that i dont like it jst that i dont know if i install the 64 or 32 bit oneT_T and want to make sure its the 64 version :thumbsup_anim:

Edited by un4seendeathz, 08 October 2009 - 02:55 AM.


#27 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 08 October 2009 - 07:56 AM

dude thank you so much(made account to say this) i had another one think its the v2 and when i check how big the cab it was 50x bigger! ur actually work great for mexD. but i was wondering how do i remove it, not that i dont like it jst that i dont know if i install the 64 or 32 bit oneT_T and want to make sure its the 64 version :thumbsup_anim:


well i didn't add an uninstaller yet to the tool

but to manually remove the tool

if you are 32 it

go to

%windir%\system32 and you would find CabMaker3.exe << or change the number if you searching for older version

if 64 bit

%windir%\syswow64 and you would find CabMaker3.exe << or change the number if you searching for older version

to remove the shortcut

%appdata%\Microsoft\Windows\SendTo

that in windows 7

and the 32 and the 64 bit are the same it's just where the file goes

#28 Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    Master of my domain!

  • Global Mods
  • 3,053 posts
  • Location:U.S.A.
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 08 October 2009 - 08:54 AM

Found a minor, yet VERY annoying issue.

When you de-cab a single file it then puts that file into a sub-folder.

Can this be changed?

#29 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 08 October 2009 - 09:04 AM

Found a minor, yet VERY annoying issue.

When you de-cab a single file it then puts that file into a sub-folder.

Can this be changed?


well i can but here is the deal

if the cab have more than a file in it it would be a mess

but i got an idea now

if the file ended with the (_) then i can de-cab it in the working folder

what do you think ?

#30 Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    Master of my domain!

  • Global Mods
  • 3,053 posts
  • Location:U.S.A.
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 08 October 2009 - 09:09 AM

Sounds good!

#31 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 08 October 2009 - 01:26 PM

Sounds good!


done and updated

Edit :and i found another way to make sure that the files in there

are only one file but it would be in 3.5 ( that version would take alot of time to be done 100%)

Edited by DaRk MaDnEsS, 08 October 2009 - 01:29 PM.


#32 un4seendeathz

un4seendeathz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 09 October 2009 - 01:18 AM

for some reason when i try to add the .cab files to nlite an error message pop up saying "unsupported file" any ideas why?

Edited by un4seendeathz, 09 October 2009 - 01:57 AM.


#33 ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned

  • Global Mods
  • 8,685 posts
  • Location:La Ceiba
  • OS:Windows 8 x64

Posted 09 October 2009 - 04:14 AM

No entries.ini?

Upload your addon so it can be checked

#34 un4seendeathz

un4seendeathz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 09 October 2009 - 06:00 AM

so *cough* it has to have a entries.ini?

#35 un4seendeathz

un4seendeathz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 09 October 2009 - 06:13 AM

found problem idk wats wrong wit 3.1 but it doesnt work for me but 3.0 works jst finexD
IM SORRY I DOUBLE POST T____T @@!@! and nvm still doesnt work for meT_T so any noobie guide will help me

Edited by un4seendeathz, 09 October 2009 - 06:29 AM.


#36 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 09 October 2009 - 08:01 AM

found problem idk wats wrong wit 3.1 but it doesnt work for me but 3.0 works jst finexD
IM SORRY I DOUBLE POST T____T @@!@! and nvm still doesnt work for meT_T so any noobie guide will help me

can you describe the problem more

i have been working on Cab Maker 3.1 for a couple of days now

i changed some commands to make the tool a bit faster

so i need to know what the exact problem to see and fix it

#37 un4seendeathz

un4seendeathz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 09 October 2009 - 11:00 PM

can you describe the problem more

i have been working on Cab Maker 3.1 for a couple of days now

i changed some commands to make the tool a bit faster

so i need to know what the exact problem to see and fix it

ok for example i have nlite i click the setting where i can add update and addons.I use nero so i went in the folder and highlight all of them andclick send to cab maker and it makes the cab.BUt when i try to insert it in nlite i keep getting an error that said unsupported file. But i got bored so the files u have in ur download link i use cab maker to turn them into a cab file and when i insert it in nlite what u know it works? so what do i need to do to make it work?

#38 snakecracker

snakecracker

    Who Dares Wins

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 738 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 09 October 2009 - 11:12 PM

ok for example i have nlite i click the setting where i can add update and addons.I use nero so i went in the folder and highlight all of them andclick send to cab maker and it makes the cab.BUt when i try to insert it in nlite i keep getting an error that said unsupported file. But i got bored so the files u have in ur download link i use cab maker to turn them into a cab file and when i insert it in nlite what u know it works? so what do i need to do to make it work?

For that you need to make a addon you can't just put files together and add them with nlite. you need to make a .INF file for nlite to read and to know where the program files needs to be placed...

#39 DaRk MaDnEsS

DaRk MaDnEsS

    Live Free or Die Hard

  • Contributors
  • 971 posts
  • Location:Some where out computer
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 09 October 2009 - 11:26 PM

yeah the same as snake said

my tool is just to compress the cab

just like winrar and 7zip

you need to see this forum

http://www.wincert.n...inf-discussion/

it will show how to make an addon

#40 un4seendeathz

un4seendeathz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 10 October 2009 - 12:16 AM

ok i think i got it i use this http://www.wincert.n...n-maker-v-1042/ to make my file it made 3 files the .zip,inf,and ini, so tell me the next step do i jst make them into a cab file?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users