Jump to content


Photo

[Addon] .NET framework 1.1-2.0-3.0-3.5 GDR/QFE TRUE addons


  • Please log in to reply
107 replies to this topic

#21 dude-uk

dude-uk

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 119 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 23 August 2010 - 01:39 PM

nice work with those frame work addons..

any chance of you making a all in one 1.1 - 40 true addon all in one package please

#22 nonno fabio

nonno fabio

    WinCert Pro

  • Moderators
  • 342 posts
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 28 August 2010 - 12:47 PM

nice work with those frame work addons..

any chance of you making a all in one 1.1 - 40 true addon all in one package please


An all-in-one addon composed by 1.1+3.5full+4.0 is useless because you don't save any space and anyway each dotnet framework must wait the setup end of previous one before it can start its one, as in 3 separate addon like now.

#23 Sten

Sten

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 28 August 2010 - 11:03 PM

ykchanaed said „Thanks a lot. They work well with HFSLIP.”

My question is: where in hfslip I have to put file OnePiece_Microsoft.NET_Framework_v3.5.30729.196.2_True_AddOn_ENU.cab?
Did you make something with this file?

Now I’m using netfxaio.exe in HFSVCPACK (integrated .NET 1.1-3.5).

#24 dude-uk

dude-uk

    WinCert Friend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 119 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 29 August 2010 - 05:04 PM

An all-in-one addon composed by 1.1+3.5full+4.0 is useless because you don't save any space and anyway each dotnet framework must wait the setup end of previous one before it can start its one, as in 3 separate addon like now.


its ok ive found a way to add 1.1 - 3.5 and 4.0 frameworks..
and it works great..

framework 1.1 - 3.5 addon
http://www.ryanvm.ne...opic.php?t=8236

framework 4.0 addon
http://www.ryanvm.ne...opic.php?t=8229

#25 ykchanaed

ykchanaed

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Hong Kong
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 29 August 2010 - 11:31 PM

My question is: where in hfslip I have to put file OnePiece_Microsoft.NET_Framework_v3.5.30729.196.2_True_AddOn_ENU.cab?


The addon should be placed in HFAAO folder.

#26 Sten

Sten

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 31 August 2010 - 02:27 PM

The addon should be placed in HFAAO folder.


Hello.

Hfslip wasn't integrate file. Maybe other file is needed in HFTOOLS or something?

I have installed xp on virtual PC (file integrated by nLite).
This addon isn't in add/remove programs.

Second question: if will be available new hotfix to net framework by windows update, that this addon will upgrade automaticly new hotfix or I have to do it manually?

Now i can't check becouse addon is fully updated.

#27 OnePiece

OnePiece

    WinCert Dominator

  • Italian Addon Makers
  • 1,793 posts
  • Location:Ballkan

Posted 31 August 2010 - 02:51 PM

I have installed xp on virtual PC (file integrated by nLite).
This addon isn't in add/remove programs.

All .Nets can be unistalled from Windows Component Wizard:

Posted Image


this addon will upgrade automaticly new hotfix

Yes

Ciao.

Edited by OnePiece, 31 August 2010 - 02:54 PM.


#28 nonno fabio

nonno fabio

    WinCert Pro

  • Moderators
  • 342 posts
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 31 August 2010 - 03:01 PM

Second question: if will be available new hotfix to net framework by windows update, that this addon will upgrade automaticly new hotfix or I have to do it manually?

Now i can't check becouse addon is fully updated.


Second answer ;) WU will update .net framework with new hotfixes in the same way, either you've integrated it in your source using this addon or you've installed it in running system using default installer.

Obviously, when new hotfixes will come out, an updated build of this addon will be released for your future integrations

#29 sobdo

sobdo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Location:madrid
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 06 October 2010 - 06:55 PM

nice work :thumbsup_anim: thanks

#30 RMF

RMF

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 26 October 2010 - 01:35 AM

Hi nonno fabio, i find your work really awesome. Thanks for sharing it!

I have a question: Is your ".NET framework 1.1-2.0-3.0-3.5 TRUE addons" usable in a spanish XP as is? Or is there anything else necessary?

Thank you in advance, RMF
  • sobdo likes this

#31 sobdo

sobdo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Location:madrid
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 26 October 2010 - 12:11 PM

Hi RMF,I used it in my xp spanish cd and its work fine.You can use it.There is no error.thanks

#32 RMF

RMF

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 26 October 2010 - 06:19 PM

Hi RMF,I used it in my xp spanish cd and its work fine.You can use it.There is no error.thanks


Thanks sobdo !

#33 nonno fabio

nonno fabio

    WinCert Pro

  • Moderators
  • 342 posts
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 27 October 2010 - 10:06 AM

updated with latest public hotfixes

#34 mutedchild

mutedchild

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 05 November 2010 - 04:19 PM

Hi nonno fabio, i just have some questions regarding your addon. First, is it ok to integrate them all in my windows xp cd, i mean if there will be a problem if a integarate them all? Second, is it compatible to use XPSP3_QFE_UpdatePack for Windows XP Post-SP3 by user_hidden along with your .net frameworks or will there be a conflict... Sorry for a noob question cause i really don't know what is QFE and GDR? another thing, is the .net 1.1 english or italian cause of ITA in it's name? Thank you in advance...

Edited by mutedchild, 05 November 2010 - 04:53 PM.


#35 Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    Master of my domain!

  • Global Mods
  • 2,955 posts
  • Location:U.S.A.
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 05 November 2010 - 07:34 PM

The addons are cumulative: you must integrate only the one you need. They includee all the publicly released hotfixes at the present date

#36 OldBaby

OldBaby

    Lurker

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • OS:Windows 7

Posted 09 November 2010 - 09:47 AM

so good thank you

#37 pila2

pila2

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • OS:non-selected

Posted 25 January 2011 - 10:46 PM

because even adding the net. framework it still appears in windows update. There's not a program but even in creating?

#38 sobdo

sobdo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Location:madrid
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 18 February 2011 - 12:30 PM

Link not work

#39 Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    Master of my domain!

  • Global Mods
  • 2,955 posts
  • Location:U.S.A.
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

Posted 19 February 2011 - 10:30 AM

Which link?!?!?

I see like a dozen of them...

#40 sobdo

sobdo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Location:madrid
  • OS:Windows XP Pro

Posted 19 February 2011 - 12:15 PM

Yesterday does not work from Spain or can be for me.Now its working good.tnks for the reply




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users